FA Cup first-round draw: Eighth-tier AFC Sudbury to host League Two Colchester United

The primary-round draw occurred at Wembley

Eighth-tier AFC Sudbury, the lowest-ranked facet by means of to the FA Cup first spherical, have been drawn with Colchester.

Marine face a replay with Nationwide League Wrexham to succeed in the primary spherical this season and can journey to League Two Harrogate in the event that they progress.

Seventh-tier Bowers & Pitsea go to League One Lincoln in one in every of 40 ties.

Sudbury and Marine are one in every of 4 eighth-tier sides left within the competitors though Marske United and Pontefract Collieries additionally face replays to make the primary spherical.

There may be one other match-up between League One and a seventh-tier membership as 2008 winners Portsmouth host Harrow Borough, whereas Wigan Athletic, winners of the FA Cup in 2013, host Nationwide League Solihull Moors.

Elsewhere, seventh-tier sides Horsham and Banbury will face League Two opposition as the previous travels to Carlisle and the latter hosts Barrow.

All video games are to be performed between 5 and eight November.

Full FA Cup first-round draw

Bradford Metropolis v Exeter Metropolis

Sunderland v Mansfield City

Dorking Wanderers or Hayes & Yeading v Sutton United

Sheffield Wednesday v Plymouth Argyle

Dagenham & Redbridge v Salford Metropolis

Carlisle United v Horsham

Dover Athletic or Yate City v Yeovil City or Weymouth

Scunthorpe United v Doncaster Rovers

Rotherham United v Bromley

Portsmouth v Harrow Borough

Gillingham v Cheltenham City

Morecambe v Newport County

Banbury United v Barrow

Fleetwood City v Burton Albion

AFC Sudbury v Colchester United

Northampton City v Cambridge United

Corinthian Casuals or St Albans v Forest Inexperienced Rovers

Boston United or Stratford City v Shrewsbury City

Pontefract Collieries or Halifax City v Maidenhead United

Chesterfield v Southend United

Rochdale v Tamworth or Notts County

Kidderminster Harriers v Grimsby City

Wigan Athletic v Solihull Moors

Boreham Wooden v Eastleigh or Folkestone Invicta

York Metropolis or Morpeth City v Kettering City or Buxton

Ipswich City v Oldham Athletic

AFC Wimbledon v Brackley City or Guiseley

Harrogate City v Marine or Wrexham

Hartlepool United v Wycombe Wanderers

King’s Lynn City v Walsall

Crewe Alexandra v Swindon City

Bolton Wanderers v Stockport County

Charlton Athletic v Torquay or Havant & Waterlooville

Oxford United v Bristol Rovers

Crawley City v Tranmere Rovers

Leyton Orient v Ebbsfleet United

MK Dons v Stevenage

Lincoln Metropolis v Bowers and Pitsea

Port Vale v Accrington Stanley

Marske United or Gateshead v Altrincham

Around the BBC iPlayer bannerAround the BBC iPlayer footer

Supply by [author_name]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *